hide OCgov.com quick access menu
show OCgov.com quick access menu
John Wayne Airport, Orange County
OCgov.com - County of Orange homepage
Bookmark and Share

News Releases

January 9, 2009

ORANGE COUNTY STUDENTS WIN AVIATION ART CONTEST

SANTA ANA, Calif. - John Wayne Airport (JWA) has announced the winners of its 19th Annual JWA Student Art Contest themed "Create a Poster for the World Air Games." This year's contest generated almost 1,000 entries from public and private schools as well as public libraries throughout Orange County from students in kindergarten through twelfth grade. For each grade level, a first, second and third place and honorable mention were selected along with two grand prize winners.

Roger Hsieh
Grand Prize Category I
3rd Grade,
Patton Elementary Garden Grove

Clair Geerken
Grand Prize Category 2
12th Grade
Saddleback Valley Christian
San Juan Capistrano

"We are honored to host an event that generates so much enthusiasm each year from such talented young artists," noted Alan L. Murphy, Airport Director. "The Airport's annual Student Art Contest continues to be very popular and offers a great opportunity for these student artists to be recognized in our community."

Contest winners received prizes from Art Supply Warehouse, Bowers Museum, Catalina Express, Continental Airlines, Irvine Museum, Laguna College of Art and Design, the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim, McDonalds, Orange County Public Libraries, the Pacific Symphony, Ripley's Believe it Or Not, and Southwest Airlines. A list of all the winners is below:

Grand Prize

Category I (Grades K-6):

Roger Hsieh (Third Grade, Patton Elementary, Garden Grove)

Category II (Grades 7-12):

Claire Geerken (Twelfth Grade, Saddleback Valley Christian School, San Juan Capistrano)

Kindergarten

1st Place:

Vickie Chen (Foothill Ranch Elementary, Lake Forest)

2nd Place:

Jasmine Chen (Northwood Montessori, Irvine)

3rd Place:

Touma Kondo (Springbrook Elementary, Irvine)

Honorable Mention:

Annie Li (Westwood Basics Plus, Irvine)

First Grade

1st Place:

Ashley Ho (Alderwood Basics Plus, Irvine)

2nd Place:

Wyatt Andraos (College Park Elementary, Irvine)

3rd Place:

Skyler Lee (Courreges Elementary, Fountain Valley)

Honorable Mention:

Amber Lee (Lake Forest Elementary, Lake Forest)

Second Grade

1st Place:

Bridget Sun (Peters Canyon Elementary, Tustin)

2nd Place:

Nicholas Toller (St. Angela Marici School, Brea)

3rd Place:

Ning Tung Tong(Courreges Elementary, Fountain Valley)

Honorable Mention:

Oliver Li (Meadow Park Elementary, Irvine)

Third Grade

1st Place:

Lily Grajeda (Carden Heights Academy, Orange)

2nd Place:

Ernest Wang (Plaza Vista School, Irvine)

3rd Place:

Rachel Rhee (Glenknoll Elementary, Yorba Linda)

Honorable Mention:

Caitlyn Zhang (Turtle Rock Elementary, Irvine)

Fourth Grade

1st Place:

Aakarsh Aithal (Just Think Art, Cypress)

2nd Place:

Jeremy Pan (Hicks Canyon Elementary, Irvine)

3rd Place:

Emily Ho (Alderwood Basics Plus, Irvine)

Honorable Mention:

Audrey Yuen (Plaza Vista School, Irvine)

Fifth Grade

1st Place:

Victoria Shin (Canyon View, Irvine)

2nd Place:

Steven Lang (Ming's Art Studio, Irvine)

3rd Place:

Victoria Wolfe (Carden Heights Academy, Orange)

Honorable Mention:

Jordan Moll (St. Cecilia, Tustin)

Sixth Grade

1st Place:

Yumi Arimizu (Ecole d'art Studio of Art and Design, Irvine)

2nd Place:

Sangmine (Pauline) Song (Turtle Rock Elementary, Irvine)

3rd Place:

Leianna Chin  (Turtle Rock Elementary, Irvine)

Honorable Mention:

Natalie Zappone (Community School of Central Orange County, Anaheim)

Seventh Grade

1st Place:

Yoo Kyung Na (Ecole d'art Studio of Art and Design, Irvine)

2nd Place:

Allison Cheung (Fairmont Private School, Anaheim)

3rd Place:

Rebecca Shieh (Lakeside Middle School, Irvine)

Honorable Mention:

Nawon Lee (Ecole d'art Studio of Art and Design, Irvine)

Eighth Grade

1st Place:

Jaeyeon Lee (Orange County School of the Arts, Santa Ana)

2nd Place:

Sang Yoon (Verado Middle School, Irvine)

3rd Place:

Leon Chang (Rancho San Jaoquin, Irvine)

Honorable Mention:

Yu Sung (Angela) Choi (Ecole d'art Studio of Art and Design, Irvine)

Ninth Grade

1st Place:

Janie Lee (Orange County High School of the Arts, Santa Ana)

2nd Place:

Priscilla Anh (Orange County High School of the Arts, Santa Ana)

3rd Place:

Gyuwon (Jim) Lee (Ecole d'art Studio of Art and Design, Irvine)

Honorable Mention:

James Hwang (Saddleback Valley Christian, San Juan Capistrano)

Tenth Grade

1st Place:

Siara Fabri (Newport Harbor High, Newport Beach)

2nd Place:

Cameron Burns (SVOS, San Clemente)

3rd Place:

Sarah Vetrovec (Newport Harbor High, Newport Beach)

Honorable Mention:

Jenny Chen (Ming's Art Studio, Irvine)

Eleventh Grade

1st Place:

Madison Davis (Saddleback Valley Christian, San Juan Capistrano)

2nd Place:

Subin (Kristine) Lee (Irvine High School, Irvine)

3rd Place:

Hannah Sandberg (Newport Harbor High, Newport Beach, CA)

Honorable Mention:

Hana Kwon (Fairmont Private School, Anaheim)

Twelfth Grade

1st Place:

Charlene Win (Fairmont Private School, Anaheim)

2nd Place:

Yoonji Nam (Fairmont Private School, Anaheim)

3rd Place:

Phuong Phan (Fairmont Private School, Anaheim)

Honorable Mention:

Katelin Walsh (Saddleback Valley Christian, San Juan Capistrano)

 

John Wayne Airport (SNA) is a self-supporting enterprise, owned and operated by the County of Orange, serves nearly nine million passengers annually and is governed by the five-member Orange County Board of Supervisors.

-###-